BIOGROUP
Biotecnoloxía Ambiental
Dissertationen geleitet (105) Dissertationen, die von den Mitgliedern der Gruppe geleitet wurden
2024
-
Defining the most eco-efficient vehicle paint shop in view of formaldehyde emissions performance
Granadero Rey, Daniel
unter der Leitung von FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
2023
-
Knowledge integration to promote waste-to-PHA biorefineries
Saavedra del Oso, Mateo
unter der Leitung von ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA y MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS -
Production strategies and environmental applications of fungal enzymes
González Rodríguez, Sandra
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ -
Turning biowaste into biomaterials and bio-active products: a domain of circular economy
Arias Calvo, Ana
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Evaluation of the spatio-temporal future effects of climate change on the European dairy sector
Guzmán Luna, Paola Margarita
unter der Leitung von ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA y MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS -
The potential of agri-food waste in the context of biorefinery for a circular bioeconomy
Rebolledo Leiva, Ricardo Felipe
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA
2022
-
Mixed-culture biotechnological processes for lipid-rich effluents valorization
Argiz Montes, Lucía
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO -
Continuous flow granular reactors to treat freshwater aquaculture effluents
Santorio Aldariz, Sergio
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO -
Challenges implementing circular economy principles in the management of industrial saline effluents: from technology development to holistic assessment
Roibás Rozas, Alba
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA -
Enzymatic technology for the production of high added value oligomers from natural antioxidants
Muñiz Mouro, Abel
unter der Leitung von GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ y BEATRIZ GULLON ESTEVEZ -
The transition of food consumption towards sustainable patterns based on environmental, economic and nutritional aspects
Esteve Llorens, Xavier
unter der Leitung von SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Mapping the feasibility of lignocellulosic biorefinery routes: the relevance of system modelling in life cycle assessment
Bello Ould-Amer, Sara
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Understanding the enzymatic and cometabolic biotransformation of organic micropollutants under aerobic heterotrophic conditions
Kennes Veiga, David Manuel
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS -
Challenges on the road to sustainability in strategic primary sectors
Cortés Montoya, Antonio José
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Behaviour of organic micropollutants and antibiotic resistance determinantes during anoxic biological wastewater treatment
Martínez Quintela, Miguel
unter der Leitung von FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y SONIA SUAREZ MARTINEZ -
Impact of the pricing policy on the environmental performance of urban waste management systems
Fernández Braña, Álvaro
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
2021
-
Unravelling environmental and economic criteria for resource recovery in centralised and decentralised wastewater treatment
Arias Cisterna, Andrea
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Developing an integrated framework to quantify sustainability indicators in the context of urban systems
Rama Caamaño, Manuel
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA -
Optimización de un sistema integrado anaerobio y biorreactor de membrana, con baja huella ambiental, para el tratamiento de aguas residuales de baja carga
Arias Baño, Adrián
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
From agricultural cultivation to food and bio-based products: a life cycle assessment perspectiv
Câmara Salim, Iana
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Understanding the effect of key operational conditions on amino acid acidification for a knowledge-driven protein fermentation
Bevilacqua, Riccardo
unter der Leitung von MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS
2020
-
Mechanistic understanding of mixed-culture fermentations by metabolic modelling
Regueira López, Alberte
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS -
Nanosized metallic oxides governing the chemical and biochemical oxidation of pollutants present in wastewater
Gamallo Mirón, María
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Enzyme-magnetic nanoparticle reactor for the advanced oxidatíon of micropollutants in wastewaters
Moldes Diz, Yolanda
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Aerobic granular sludge technology for fish-canning wastewater treatment: optimisation and scale up
Carrera Fernández, Paula
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO
2019
-
Assessment of management techniques for high-production organic waste
García Santiago, Xela
unter der Leitung von MARIA AMAYA FRANCO URIA -
Influence of organic and microbial load on the microbiome of sewage sludge anaerobic reactors
Rodrigues Braz, Guilherme Henrique
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS -
Evaluation of nitrogen elimination in anammox granular system for the treatment of industrial wastewater effluents
Pichel Gutiérrez, Andrés
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL, RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO -
Development and study of simultaneous nitrogen and methane removal bioprocesses for wastewater treatment
Allegue Martínez, Tomás Francisco
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO -
Solvent-based approaches to evaluate the ABE extractive fermentation
Peñas González, Helena
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU -
Assessment of the nitritation and anammox processes for mainstream wastewater treatment
Pedrouso Fuentes, Alba
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL, MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO y RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN -
A comparison of novel and conventional sewage treatment plants in terms of energy requirements, operational costs and organic micropollutants removal
Taboada Santos, Antón
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS
2018
-
Assessment of energy efficiency in wastewater treatment plants: Turning data into useful information
Longo, Stefano
unter der Leitung von MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA -
Application and refinement of territorial life cycle assessment to the calculation of the carbon footprint and the normalization factors of Galicia
Roibás Cela, Laura
unter der Leitung von ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA -
Anaerobic biotransformation of organic micropollutants focused on the role of enzymes
GONZALEZ GIL, LORENA
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS -
Organic produtcs recovery from complex industrial wastewater: Microbial features
Fra Vázquez, Andrea
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL -
New strategies for the wastewater treatment with filtration membranes
Silva Teira, Alvaro
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
Sustainability diagnosis of alternative technologies for the management of agri-food and urban waste
Noya López, Isabel
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA -
Ammonia stripping to boost anaerobic digestion of nitrogen-rich waste(waters)
Pedizzi --, Chiara
unter der Leitung von MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
Strategies to enhance the removal of organic micropollutants during wastewater post-treatment
Paredes Barro, Lidia
unter der Leitung von MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
2017
-
Envisioning the sustainability of bioenergy production from anaerobic digestion
Lijó Batalla, Lucía
unter der Leitung von SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Strategies to optimise anaerobic co-digestion of complex organic wastes
Rodríguez Verde, Iván
unter der Leitung von MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
In pursuit of environmental sustainability and eco-efficiency of urban wastewater treatment systems
Lorenzo Toja, Yago
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Biopolymers production by " Halomonas boliviensis " in an integrated biorefinery
García Torreiro, María
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU -
Valorisation of saline wastewaters: a challenge for the obtainment of bioproducts
Palmeiro Sánchez, Tania
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL -
Experimental design, kinetic modelling and environmental impact in processes of fish discard valorisation
Lopes, Carla Daniela Gonçalves
unter der Leitung von MARIA AMAYA FRANCO URIA -
Life cycle assessment of air pollution control technologies and methodological improvements
Alfonsín Outeda, Carolina
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
2016
-
Biofiltration of diffuse methane emissions: technology development and integration for livestock waste treatment systems
Gómez Cuervo, Santiago
unter der Leitung von FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO -
Mechanisms driving organic micropollutants removal in advanced biological wastewater treatment
Alvariño Pereira, Teresa
unter der Leitung von SONIA SUAREZ MARTINEZ y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO -
Removal mechanisms of organic micropollutants in activated sludge reactors
FERNANDEZ FONTAIÑA, EDUARDO
unter der Leitung von MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio
2015
-
Microbiome-based monitoring as strategy for an anhenced operation of anaerobic (co-)digestion system
Regueiro Abelleira, Leticia
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS -
Laccase-based technologies to remove organic pollutants from soils and wastewaters
Arca Ramos, Adriana
unter der Leitung von GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Modelling, optimisation and control of anaerobic co-digestion processes
GARCIA GEN, SANTIAGO
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
Ecodiseño de alimentos mediante análisis de ciclo de vida
RAMOS FERNANDEZ, SAIOA
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
From vineyard to sea: application of life cycle assessmento to wine ans seafood sectors
Villanueva Rey, Pedro
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Strategies for phosphorus recovery from wastewater by struvite crystallization
Crutchik Pedemonte, Dafne
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
Bioenergetics-based modelling of microbial ecosystems for biotechnological applications
Gonzalez Cabaleiro, Rebeca
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
Environmental sustainability of bioactive molecules from marine organisms
Pérez López, Paula
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
2014
-
Novel technologies for wwtp optimization in footprint, nutrients valorization, and energy consumption
Morales Pereira, Nicolás
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL -
Reactores híbridos con membranas para el tratamiento de aguas residuales urbanas: aplicaciones para la eliminación de carbono y nitrógeno
Rodríguez Hernández, María Leticia
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
Bioprocesos para a produción de combustibles, químicos e polímeros a partires de materiais lignocelulósicos
López Abelairas, María
unter der Leitung von THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio
2013
-
Combining submerged membrane technology with anaerobic and aerobic wastewater treatment
Sánchez Sánchez, Alberto
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
Removal of endocrine disrupting chemicals by the ligninolytic enzyme versatile peroxidase
Taboada Puig, Roberto
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
Enzymatic bioreactors for the oxidation of estrogenic and anti-inflammatory compounds by laccases
Lloret Caulonga, Lucía
unter der Leitung von GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Study of membrane bioreactors for the treatment of low strenght municipal wastewaters
Iglesias Obelleiro, Ángela
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
Life cycle assessment and wastewater treatment: applications and methodological improvements
Rodriguez Garcia, Gonzalo
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA -
Combined UASB-MBR system for the treatment of low-strength wastewater at ambient temperatures
Buntner, Dagmara
unter der Leitung von JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
2012
-
Selección, desarrollo y producción de microorganismos probióticos para su implementación en sistemas de alimentación acuícola
Dagá Miraz, Paula
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Fishing for solutions: environmental and operational assessment of selected Galician fisheries and their products
Vázquez Rowe, Ian
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Aerobic granular biomass systems: A challenge for a better wastewater treatment and sludge management
Val del Río, Mª Ángeles
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN -
Degradation of pharmaceutical compounds by ligninolytic fungi
Rodarte Morales, Angélica Iliana
unter der Leitung von MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
2011
-
Autotrophic denitrification for treatment of wastewater with high concentration of sulphur and nitrogen compounds
FAJARDO ORTÍZ, MARIA DEL CARMEN
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL -
Feasibility of membrane bioreactors for the removal of pharmaceutical and personal care products present in sewage
Reif López, Rubén
unter der Leitung von FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
Aerobic granular systems for biological treatment of industrial wastewater: operation and characterization of microbial populations
Figueroa Leiro, Mónica
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL -
Effect of activated carbon on the removal of organic micropollutants in activated sludge and membrane bioreactors
Serrano Palacios, Denisse
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
2010
-
Life cycle assessment of mussel and turbot aquaculture: application and insights
Iribarren Lorenzo, Diego
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Towards the improvement of start-up and operation of Anammox reactors
Fernández Rodríguez, Isaac
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN -
Modelling and control of anaerobic wastewater treatment processes
García Diéguez, Carlos
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO
2009
-
Alternativas para la optimización de la producción industrial de bioetanol a partir de cereales
Pena Rois, Rocio
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU -
Autotrophic nitrogen removal in granular sequencing batch reactors
Vazquez Padin, Jose Ramon
unter der Leitung von ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN -
Environmental assessment of wood and non-wood based products
González García, Sara
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
2008
-
Diferenciación espacial en la metodología de análisis del ciclo de vida: desarrollo de factores regionales para eutrofización acuática y terrestre
GALLEGO SCHMID, ALEJANDRO
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA -
Strategies for the treatment of municipal and hospital wastwaters containing pharmaceutical and personal care products
SUAREZ MARTINEZ, SONIA
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
2007
-
Advanced systems for biological treatment of high nitrogen-loaded wastewater
ARROJO ARROJO , MARIA BELEN
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL -
Enzymatic degradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by manganese peroxidase in reactors containing organic solvents
Eibes González, Gemma Mª
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Wastewater treatment by anammox process: a short-circuit in the natural nitrogen cycle
DAPENA MORA, ANA
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN -
Comportamiento dunámico de digestores anaerobios
Molina Pérez Francisco José
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO
2006
-
Modelling anaerobic mixed culture fermentations
RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, JORGE
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio
2005
-
Oxidación del tinte azo Orange II mediante MnP en reactores enzimáticos operados en continuo
LÓPEZ DÍAZ, CARMEN
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Fate of pharmaceutical and personal care products (PPCPs) in sewage treatment plants focusing on the anaerobic digestion of sludge
CARBALLA ARCOS, MARTA
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO -
Monitorización y control avanzado de reactores anaerobios
RUIZ FILIPPI GONZALO MATIAS ALVARO
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO -
Hidrólisis y acidificación psicrófila de moléculas complejas en sistemas anaerobios
POIRRIER GONZÁLEZ, PAOLA
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio -
Life cycle assessment as a tool for analysing the environmental performance of key food sectors in Galicia (Spain): milk and canned tuna
HOSPIDO QUINTANA, ALMUDENA
unter der Leitung von GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR -
Contribucion a la mejora del tratamiento biologico de aguas residuales de la industria de curtidos
ARTIGA ACUÑA PRISCILA MARISOL
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
2004
-
Biorrecuparación de suelos contaminados con hexaclorociclohexano
QUINTERO DÍAZ JUAN CARLOS
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
2003
-
Biorreactores pulsantes para el tratamiento anaerobio-anóxico de aguas residuales de alta carga
FRANCO URÍA, AMAYA
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO
2002
-
Desarrollo de reactores biológicos híbridos de alta capacidad para el tratamiento de aguas residuales
OYANEDEL BASAEZ VINKA ANDREA
unter der Leitung von RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ -
Degradación de tintes industriales mediante manganeso peroxidasa en sistemas "in vivo" e "in vitro"
mielgo iza, iñaki
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA -
Biodegradación anaerobia de compuestos tóxicos en aguas residuales industriales
MENDEZ PAZ, DIEGO
unter der Leitung von Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
2001
-
Desarrollo de un biofiltro de soporte ordenado para tratamiento biológico de gases
ROJAS GAETE HECTOR ISAIAS
unter der Leitung von FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y Juan Manuel Lema Rodicio