Teses dirixidas (126) Teses que dirixiron as persoas membros do grupo

2022

  1. Challenges implementing circular economy principles in the management of industrial saline effluents: from technology development to holistic assessment

    Alba Roibás Rozas

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA
  2. Understanding the enzymatic and cometabolic biotransformation of organic micropollutants under aerobic heterotrophic conditions

    David M. Kennes Veiga

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS
  3. Impact of the pricing policy on the environmental performance of urban waste management systems

    Álvaro Fernández Braña

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  4. The transition of food consumption towards sustainable patterns based on environmental, economic and nutritional aspects

    Xavier Esteve Llorens

    Dirixida por SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  5. Enzymatic technology for the production of high added value oligomers from natural antioxidants

    Abel Muñiz Mouro

    Dirixida por GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ y BEATRIZ GULLON ESTEVEZ
  6. Mixed-culture biotechnological processes for lipid-rich effluents valorization

    Lucía Argiz Montes

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO
  7. The transition of food consumption towards sustainable patterns based on environmental, economic and socioeconomic aspects

    Xavier Esteve Llorens

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA
  8. Continuous flow granular reactors to treat freshwater aquaculture effluents

    Sergio Santorio Aldariz

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO
  9. Mapping the feasibility of lignocellulosic biorefinery routes: the relevance of system modelling in life cycle assessment

    Sara Bello Ould-Amer

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  10. Challenges on the road to sustainability in strategic primary sectors

    Antonio José Cortés Montoya

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  11. Behaviour of organic micropollutants and antibiotic resistance determinantes during anoxic biological wastewater treatment

    Miguel Martínez Quintela

    Dirixida por FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y SONIA SUAREZ MARTINEZ

2020

  1. Enzyme-magnetic nanoparticle reactor for the advanced oxidatíon of micropollutants in wastewaters

    Yolanda Moldes Diz

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  2. Nanosized metallic oxides governing the chemical and biochemical oxidation of pollutants present in wastewater

    María Gamallo Mirón

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  3. Aerobic granular sludge technology for fish-canning wastewater treatment: optimisation and scale up

    Paula Carrera

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO
  4. Mechanistic understanding of mixed-culture fermentations by metabolic modelling

    Alberte Regueira López

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS

2019

  1. Development and study of simultaneous nitrogen and methane removal bioprocesses for wastewater treatment

    Tomás Francisco Allegue Martínez

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
  2. Assessment of management techniques for high-production organic waste

    Xela García Santiago

    Dirixida por MARIA AMAYA FRANCO URIA
  3. Influence of organic and microbial load on the microbiome of sewage sludge anaerobic reactors

    Guilherme Henrique Rodrigues Braz

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS
  4. A comparison of novel and conventional sewage treatment plants in terms of energy requirements, operational costs and organic micropollutants removal

    Antón Taboada Santos

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS
  5. Evaluation of nitrogen elimination in anammox granular system for the treatment of industrial wastewater effluents

    Andrés Pichel Gutiérrez

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL, RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO
  6. Assessment of the nitritation and anammox processes for mainstream wastewater treatment

    Alba Pedrouso Fuentes

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL, MARIA ANGELES VAL DEL RIO y RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN
  7. Solvent-based approaches to evaluate the ABE extractive fermentation

    Helena Peñas González

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU

2018

  1. Assessment of energy efficiency in wastewater treatment plants: Turning data into useful information

    Stefano Longo

    Dirixida por MIGUEL MAURICIO IGLESIAS y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA
  2. New strategies for the wastewater treatment with filtration membranes

    Alvaro Silva Teira

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  3. Application and refinement of territorial life cycle assessment to the calculation of the carbon footprint and the normalization factors of Galicia

    Laura Roibás Cela

    Dirixida por ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA
  4. Anaerobic biotransformation of organic micropollutants focused on the role of enzymes

    Lorena González Gil

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS
  5. Strategies to enhance the removal of organic micropollutants during wastewater post-treatment

    Lidia Paredes Barro

    Dirixida por MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
  6. Organic produtcs recovery from complex industrial wastewater: Microbial features

    Andrea Fra-Vázquez

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL
  7. Ammonia stripping to boost anaerobic digestion of nitrogen-rich waste(waters)

    Chiara Pedizzi

    Dirixida por MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  8. Sustainability diagnosis of alternative technologies for the management of agri-food and urban waste

    Isabel Noya López

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA

2017

  1. Strategies to optimise anaerobic co-digestion of complex organic wastes

    Iván Rodríguez Verde

    Dirixida por MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  2. Biopolymers production by " Halomonas boliviensis " in an integrated biorefinery

    María García Torreiro

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU
  3. Experimental design, kinetic modelling and environmental impact in processes of fish discard valorisation

    Carla Daniela Gonçalves Lopes

    Dirixida por MARIA AMAYA FRANCO URIA
  4. Valorisation of saline wastewaters: a challenge for the obtainment of bioproducts

    Tania Palmeiro Sánchez

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL
  5. Life cycle assessment of air pollution control technologies and methodological improvements

    Carolina Alfonsín Outeda

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  6. Envisioning the sustainability of bioenergy production from anaerobic digestion

    Lucía Lijó

    Dirixida por SARA GONZALEZ GARCIA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  7. Estudio comparativo de la microbiota asociada a vieira (" Pecten maximus ") en diferentes sistemas de cultivo intensivo en criadero

    Ana Belén López Diéguez

    Dirixida por JESUS ANGEL LOPEZ ROMALDE y SABELA BALBOA MENDEZ
  8. In pursuit of environmental sustainability and eco-efficiency of urban wastewater treatment systems

    Yago Lorenzo Toja

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR

2016

  1. Removal mechanisms of organic micropollutants in activated sludge reactors

    Eduardo Fernández Fontaíña

    Dirixida por MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  2. Mechanisms driving organic micropollutants removal in advanced biological wastewater treatment

    Teresa Alvariño Pereira

    Dirixida por SONIA SUAREZ MARTINEZ y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
  3. Biofiltration of diffuse methane emissions: technology development and integration for livestock waste treatment systems

    Santiago Gómez Cuervo

    Dirixida por FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO

2015

  1. Ecodiseño de alimentos mediante análisis de ciclo de vida

    Saioa Ramos Fernandez

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  2. Bioenergetics-based modelling of microbial ecosystems for biotechnological applications

    Rebeca González Cabaleiro

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  3. Modelling, optimisation and control of anaerobic co-digestion processes

    Santiago García-Gen

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  4. Laccase-based technologies to remove organic pollutants from soils and wastewaters

    Adriana Arca Ramos

    Dirixida por GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  5. Strategies for phosphorus recovery from wastewater by struvite crystallization

    Dafne Crutchik Pedemonte

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  6. Environmental sustainability of bioactive molecules from marine organisms

    Paula Pérez López

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  7. From vineyard to sea: application of life cycle assessmento to wine ans seafood sectors

    Pedro Villanueva Rey

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  8. Microbiome-based monitoring as strategy for an anhenced operation of anaerobic (co-)digestion system

    Leticia Regueiro Abelleira

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARTA CARBALLA ARCOS
  9. In situ lignocellulolytic enzyme production by solid state fermentation

    Ali Mansour

    Dirixida por THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU

2014

  1. Reactores híbridos con membranas para el tratamiento de aguas residuales urbanas: aplicaciones para la eliminación de carbono y nitrógeno

    María Leticia Rodríguez Hernández

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  2. Bioprocesos para a produción de combustibles, químicos e polímeros a partires de materiais lignocelulósicos

    María López Abelairas

    Dirixida por THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  3. Novel technologies for wwtp optimization in footprint, nutrients valorization, and energy consumption

    Nicolás Morales Pereira

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL

2013

  1. Removal of endocrine disrupting chemicals by the ligninolytic enzyme versatile peroxidase

    Roberto Taboada Puig

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  2. Study of membrane bioreactors for the treatment of low strenght municipal wastewaters

    Angela Iglesias Obelleiro

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  3. Combined UASB-MBR system for the treatment of low-strength wastewater at ambient temperatures

    Dagmara Buntner

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  4. Combining submerged membrane technology with anaerobic and aerobic wastewater treatment

    Alberto Sánchez Sánchez

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  5. Life cycle assessment and wastewater treatment: applications and methodological improvements

    Gonzalo Rodríguez García

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y ALMUDENA HOSPIDO QUINTANA
  6. Enzymatic bioreactors for the oxidation of estrogenic and anti-inflammatory compounds by laccases

    Lucía Lloret Caulonga

    Dirixida por GEMMA MARIA EIBES GONZALEZ y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA

2012

  1. Degradation of pharmaceutical compounds by ligninolytic fungi

    Angélica Iliana Rodarte Morales

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  2. Fishing for solutions: environmental and operational assessment of selected Galician fisheries and their products

    Ian Vázquez-Rowe

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  3. Aerobic granular biomass systems: A challenge for a better wastewater treatment and sludge management

    Ángeles Val del río

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN
  4. Selección, desarrollo y producción de microorganismos probióticos para su implementación en sistemas de alimentación acuícola

    Paula Dagá Miraz

    Dirixida por MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA

2011

  1. Effect of activated carbon on the removal of organic micropollutants in activated sludge and membrane bioreactors

    Denisse Serrano

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
  2. Aerobic granular systems for biological treatment of industrial wastewater: operation and characterization of microbial populations

    Mónica Figueroa Leiro

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL
  3. Feasibility of membrane bioreactors for the removal of pharmaceutical and personal care products present in sewage

    Rubén Reif López

    Dirixida por FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  4. Autotrophic denitrification for treatment of wastewater with high concentration of sulphur and nitrogen compounds

    Carmen Fajardo Ortiz

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL
  5. Development and integration of environmental evaluation tools for the ecodesign of sustainable processes and products

    Marta Herva Iglesias

    Dirixida por ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO y MARIA AMAYA FRANCO URIA

2010

  1. Life cycle assessment of mussel and turbot aquaculture: application and insights

    Diego Iribarren Lorenzo

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  2. Modelling and control of anaerobic wastewater treatment processes

    Carlos García Diéguez

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO
  3. Towards the improvement of start-up and operation of Anammox reactors

    Isaac Fernández Rodríguez

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN

2009

  1. Alternativas para la optimización de la producción industrial de bioetanol a partir de cereales

    Rocío Pena Rois

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y THELMO ALEJANDRO LU CHAU
  2. Environmental assessment of wood and non-wood based products

    Sara González García

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  3. Autotrophic nitrogen removal in granular sequencing batch reactors

    José Ramón Vázquez-Padín

    Dirixida por ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL y RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN

2007

  1. Advanced systems for biological treatment of high nitrogen-loaded wastewater

    Belén Arrojo

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y ANUSKA MOSQUERA CORRAL
  2. Enzymatic degradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by manganese peroxidase in reactors containing organic solvents

    Gemma M. Eibes

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  3. Wastewater treatment by anammox process: a short-circuit in the natural nitrogen cycle

    Ana Dapena-Mora

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN
  4. Comportamiento dunámico de digestores anaerobios

    Francisco José Molina Pérez

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO

2006

  1. Modelling anaerobic mixed culture fermentations

    Jorge Rodríguez Rodríguez

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO

2005

  1. Contribucion a la mejora del tratamiento biologico de aguas residuales de la industria de curtidos

    Priscila Artiga Acuña

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  2. Monitorización y control avanzado de reactores anaerobios

    Gonzalo Ruiz

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO
  3. Hidrólisis y acidificación psicrófila de moléculas complejas en sistemas anaerobios

    P. Poirrier González

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO
  4. Oxidación del tinte azo Orange II mediante MnP en reactores enzimáticos operados en continuo

    Carmen López Díaz

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR
  5. Fate of pharmaceutical and personal care products (PPCPs) in sewage treatment plants focusing on the anaerobic digestion of sludge

    Marta Carballa Arcos

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO
  6. Life cycle assessment as a tool for analysing the environmental performance of key food sectors in Galicia (Spain): milk and canned tuna

    Almudena Hospido Quintana

    Dirixida por GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA y MARIA TERESA MOREIRA VILAR

2004

  1. Biorrecuparación de suelos contaminados con hexaclorociclohexano

    Juan Carlos Quintero Díaz

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA

2003

  1. Biorreactores pulsantes para el tratamiento anaerobio-anóxico de aguas residuales de alta carga

    Amaya Franco Uría

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO

2002

  1. Degradación de tintes industriales mediante manganeso peroxidasa en sistemas "in vivo" e "in vitro"

    Iñaki Mielgo Iza

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y GUMERSINDO FEIJOO COSTA
  2. Desarrollo de reactores biológicos híbridos de alta capacidad para el tratamiento de aguas residuales

    Vinka Andrea Oyanedel Basaez

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN y JUAN MANUEL GARRIDO FERNANDEZ
  3. Biodegradación anaerobia de compuestos tóxicos en aguas residuales industriales

    Diego Méndez Paz

    Dirixida por JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO y FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO

2001

  1. Desarrollo de un biofiltro de soporte ordenado para tratamiento biológico de gases

    Hector Isaias Rojas Gaete

    Dirixida por FRANCISCO OMIL PRIETO y JUAN MANUEL LEMA RODICIO

2000

  1. Eliminación biológica de nitrógeno de efluentes con alta carga orgánica

    Maribel Sánchez

    Dirixida por RAMON MENDEZ PAMPIN
  2. Estabilidad plasmídica y expresión en procesos con levaduras recombinantes inmovilizadas

    M. de los Ángeles Guillán Andrey

    Dirixida por ENRIQUE ROCA BORDELLO